Privacy Policy

Cox Grantham Curtis Pty Ltd (ABN 1146015205) (“CGC Recruitment”) is committed to protecting the privacy of all individuals and adheres to the National Privacy Principles contained in the Privacy Act 1988. We will endeavour to ensure that any of the information we gather regarding job-seekers, clients and others shall remain private and confidential in line with Australian Privacy Law.

How we collect the personal information and the nature of the information we hold

CGC may collect personal information such as, but not limited to, your name, contact details, employment history, qualifications, employment objectives and work performance references. We recognise that sensitive information (as listed in the Australian Privacy Act 1988) including criminal record, disability and union or professional membership can only be disclosed with your consent.

This information will be collected from you when you provide us with personal information through a CGC phone registration, email or the online registration process.

As a provider of recruitment services CGC primarily collects personal information to enable the placement of job seekers and assist job seekers in finding work.

If you choose not to provide CGC with all the information we seek this may restrict or limit our ability to find you suitable employment.

Where possible the purpose of collecting personal information will be made clear at the time of collection. We are committed to only collecting personal information when a job-seeker or client knowingly provides it.

Purposes for which we hold personal information

As set out in this Privacy Policy, CGC may use the personal information we collect for the purpose disclosed at the time of collection.

Generally we will only use and disclose your personal information:

  • To assist you in finding a suitable position (potential employers, employees or nominated referees).
  • To enable CGC to improve their services they currently provide to job seekers and clients.
  • To maintain your relationship with CGC by informing you of events, services and possible job opportunities.
  • To provide the services you have requested from CGC. Any person or body to which we are required by law to disclose information.
  • To third parties, who comply with privacy laws, where there is a requirement for a background check or other check to be undertaken (educational organisations to verify qualifications or psychometric evaluations).
  • To improve our customer service and to identify any training requirements.

Security

CGC hold personal information in a combination of secure computer storage facilities and secured paper based files. We will take reasonable steps to protect the personal information that we hold from misuse, loss or unauthorised access or disclosure. We will destroy any personal information that we hold that we no longer have any use for, other than the information that we are required by law to preserve.

Access to personal information

Subject to certain exceptions set out in the National Privacy Principles you can gain access to the personal information which we hold about you.

A moderate charge will be applicable for gaining access to the information. Access can be formerly requested in writing by contacting our Privacy Officer. There will be a requirement to complete a written application form and verify your identity. As soon as practical after your request has been received, your information will be removed from our database.

We do refuse access if it would interfere with the privacy rights of other persons or if it breaches any confidentiality. We will provide you with a reason for our decision. Please contact our privacy officer if you have an inquiry or complaint.

Privacy Officer – James Grantham – Director

privacy@cgcrecruitment.com

Please advise a CGC consultant if your personal information changes. CGC will contact you on a regular basis to ensure our records are up to date with your most recent information.

Changes to this privacy policy

CGC make changes to their Privacy Policy on an ad hoc basis so we suggest you regularly visit our website www.cgcrecruitment.com to keep up to date with changes. For questions or concerns surrounding the CGC Privacy Policy please feel free to email privacy@cgcrecruitment.com.

Back To top